Charles City Perjury Lawyer
[…] If you have been accused of perjury, it wise to proceed with caution because the offense is considered a felony with severe ramifications.
A Charles City perjury lawyer could help if you are concerned about perjury charges. Advice from an attorney could help you avoid the potential for perjury. If you have been accused, a trusted defense attorney could build the best available defense to help you fight the charges and work toward a positive outcome.
Potential Penalties for Perjury
Under Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-434, perjury is categorized as a Class 5 felony. In addition to the standard criminal penalties, those convicted of perjury are forbidden to hold “any office of honor, profit or trust under the Constitution of Virginia.” Moreover, those found guilty are also held incapable of serving on a jury.
The penalties for a Class 5 felony in Charles City include up to ten years in prison.