Fredericksburg Possession with Intent to Distribute Lawyer
[…] As such, a knowledgeable drug lawyer should be contacted immediately after an someone has been charged with a crime of this magnitude. It is crucial that you seek a Fredericksburg possession with intent to distribute lawyer as soon as you can in an effort to start building a sound defense that will mitigate repercussions.

Understanding the Charge

Possession with an intent to distribute charge in Fredericksburg involves the same elements as possession, but is clearly defined by Virginia Code Section 18.2-248, which states, “it shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture, sell, give, distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture, sell, give, or distribute a controlled substance or an imitation controlled substance.”

The prosecutor will use this information to build their case against the defendant and prove beyond a reasonable doubt that there was an intent to distribute.

To do so, certain elements will have to be present in a case, such as: